Neighbors tree in danger if falling on my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbors tree in danger if falling on my house

What can I do to get the neighbor to
take care of the tree or at least
protect myself from having to take care
of damages myself or cut it down
myself… I do nit think I should have
to pay to take care if the tree which
is on his property.

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you can't force him to cut the tree down, or cut it down on his property against his will. However, you can let him know that if it does fall on your property, that since he is aware of the risk, you will hold him liable for all costs and will sue him if he does not pay for all damage the tree does. Then put that in writing and send it to him by some way or ways you can prove delivery and keep the delivery receipts, which will strengthen your hand to sue later. Perhaps once he's aware that he could be sued for a considerable sum of money, he will go ahead and cut it down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption