What are my spouse’s financial obligations since he abandond me after 25 years marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my spouse’s financial obligations since he abandond me after 25 years marriage?

My husband abandond me and left me Homeless, Penniless, Jobless with just my 2004 SUV to sleep in and no way to eat or survive and he had just started a decent job and promised to help me and now refuses? We have no children in common and live in Indiana. I had to turn to the local Church to put me up in a Hotel until Monday, then I will be sleeping in my SUV again without financial support from him.

Asked on October 14, 2018 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

We can't give you a dollar amount, because that depends on how much he earns, on the lifestyle you lived, and similar factor unique to your family and marriage. What we can say is;
1) You will be entitled to spousal support (alimony) so long as for most of your marriage, he earned more than you did--if you earned more than him until very recently, however, a court may decide you do not need support, or if it does grant you some due to your current situation, it may only be temporary;
2) With no children in common, you will not get child support;
3) You will get a fair share (something close to 50%, but it doesn' to be right at 50%) of money, assets, and property acquired during marriage;
4) If he still is living in the home (whether rented or owned) you and he lived in as a married couple, you can get a court order requiring that you be let back into the home until the divorce is fully determined;
5) You can even get a court order requiring him to provide a basic level of support NOW, pending the outcome of the divorce, to keep you in room and board while the case is being determined.
Those last two points are called seeking "emergent"--think "urgent" or "emergency"--relief. They can be procedurally complex, but an attorney can help you with them. Try calling Georgia Legal Services (1-800-498-9469) or contactingGeorgia Legal Aid online: one of those organizations may be able to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption