Dry Clean Liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dry Clean Liability

I’m starting a business that provides dry cleaning/laundry services to our customers by outsourcing those services to a separate dry clean company. Should I in turn expect the same or less liability than a dry cleaner as a result? Is the liability “passed-on” to the dry cleaner for bailee and goods-in-process? If, in turn, instead of my company billing the customer for the dry clean-related charges, I arrange it to where the customer actually pays the dry cleaner directly, does this decrease my liability? Thank you very much!

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Insurance Law, West Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a contract with the company you are outsourcing the work to?  You should have a clause that says that your company will be indemnified for any and all claims made against the dry cleaning services.  This way, your company is not expososed to liability if they screw up.  You also want to make sure that you get listed on their insurance policy if they will do that in the event that you are both sued for something. Howevr, i think that the indemnification clause is enough.  you should have a lawyer review the contract you have.  You also want to make sure you have the ability to obtain attorney's fees and costs in you have to sue the dry cleaning company for not paying you and you prevail at trial.  this way, you can recoup any costs in addition to damages.  this is standard language, generally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption