If detectives come to your home and don’t say you are under arrest but you have to go down to station for questioning, can you refuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If detectives come to your home and don’t say you are under arrest but you have to go down to station for questioning, can you refuse?

What are your rights?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, never allow yourself to be interrogated by the police without having legal counsel present. In other words, do not submit to any questioning without having a lawyer there with you. Legally, you can refuse to speak to the auhorities, even if they come to your home.
At this point, you really should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption