If Ibrought a used car yesterday, canI bring the car back today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibrought a used car yesterday, canI bring the car back today?

My mom is mad; the interest rate is 21%.

Asked on February 11, 2011 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think what you might be thinking about here is a  "3-day right of rescission".  This is a is a legal tool which provides certain consumers with the right to cancel contracts that they have entered into within 72 hours.  However as a general rule it only applies to a few types of transactions and, unfortunately for you, a used car purchase is not one of them.  So as the saying goes, " A contract is a contract".

If there was some misrepresentation as to the condition of the car then you may have a claim. but you didn't indicate this to be the case.  Additionally the interest of 21%, while high, is legal.  The only chance that you might have here is to void the contract if you are under the "age of majority".  However, if you are over 18 or older, then you are bound by the terms of your purchase and sale agreement.

Bottom line, you can try to return but they can legally refusde to accept it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption