If a tenent has a dog, is the landlord responsible in any way if the dog attacks someone on the landlord’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tenent has a dog, is the landlord responsible in any way if the dog attacks someone on the landlord’s property?

This is a hypothetical question. I live in Los Angeles, Calif. My tenant has a large dog which can be aggressive to strangers. I am worried that the dog may attack someone who may be working on the property (gardner, plumber, etc). Am I responsible in the event that a person gets injured on the property because of the dog?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most dog bite statutes do not find landlords to be a "keeper" of a dog within the statute's meaning.  Therefore,  you do not have to worry about it.  However, if you believe that the the dog is a threat to people, the you should take steps to evict the tenant or not permit a renewal of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption