If a single adult child dies, is the next of kin parents responsibil for any debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a single adult child dies, is the next of kin parents responsibil for any debt?

Getting calls for the estate of, coming from credit card
companies

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a parent is not responsible for an adult child's debts unless they are a joint account holder or guarantor of a debt. That having been said, to the extent that there is money in the estate, it will be liable for payment to creditors. If there is not enough money to satisfy all debts, then they will extinguish as a matter of law. Heirs cannot be held liable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption