Can my apartment complex charge me for small water damage done to the apartment below from my washer flooding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex charge me for small water damage done to the apartment below from my washer flooding?

The water leaked downstairs so now there is a small bubble in their ceiling that need to be fixed. My landlord/management is making me pay $100 for that.

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you damage another's property--including your landlord's (i.e. the ceiling of a different unit), you can be held liable for the cost to repair the damage. Since you write that it was your washer than overflowed, it would seem that the apartment complex may indeed charge you for this. If you do not pay, they would be able to take it out of your security deposit or sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption