If a police officer calls me and leaves a message to return his call, do I have to return the call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer calls me and leaves a message to return his call, do I have to return the call?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to return the detetive's call. You don't even have to speak to him if he shows up to your home or asks you to come in to the police station. The fact is that, law enforccment is trained to try and get a suspect to incrimnate themself. They are quite skilled at this. They can do so through intimidation or by playing the "good guy"card and acting as a concerned friend. So stay away from them and don't put yourself in that position. What you should do now is to consult directly with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise you further. Whatever you do, do not speak to the police, at least not without legal reprentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption