If my daughter is 18 and got caught stealing and received an ordinance violation, if the case is dismissed will it show on any background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter is 18 and got caught stealing and received an ordinance violation, if the case is dismissed will it show on any background checks?

She has to do community service and pay a fine, then the case will be dismissed.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that she was sentenced as a first-time offender, upon successful completion of her sentence the charges will be  dismissed and it will be as though she was never arrested. To be sure, after all this is over,your daughter can request a copy of her criminal history record. She can google to find out how to go about this or ask the court for information. If for some reason this ordinance violation shows up (and it can happen), then she can move to have her record "expunged" (i.e. cleared). Again, she can google for that information or speak directly with a criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption