If a person owes money to the state from past court fees, can they register a vehicle without it being confiscatedby a collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person owes money to the state from past court fees, can they register a vehicle without it being confiscatedby a collection agency?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you owe money for past court fees and costs, your obligation would be to the county court clerk for such unpaid fees and costs, not the state that you reside in. As to the registration of a motor vehicle, the fees for the registration of a motor vehicle is paid to your state's department of motor vehicles.

In all likelihood your obligation to a county clerk for unpaid fees and costs will not trigger a situation where you will not be able to register your motor vehicle. Likewise, you need not be concerned about your vehicle being confiscated at this time. I suggest that you try and get your court costs and fees that you owe paid off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption