How long does a landlord have to sue for back rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to sue for back rent?

Also, if in lease it states not valid unless signed and its not signed by landlord can I use that as a defense to not pay?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Ohio, the landlord has up to 15 years to sue for back rent owed pursuant to a written lease.

If the landlord created or provided the lease (as is likely) to you and you signed it, it is enforceable--he offered you the lease and you evidenced acceptance of that offer by signing, creating an enforceable contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption