If a person on foot ran into my car but then kept running, do I need to report this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person on foot ran into my car but then kept running, do I need to report this?

I was waiting for a light and noticed a young lady running in between cars. She

bumped into my bumper and continued on her way, never stopping.

Asked on May 27, 2016 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the person was not injured and I assume there wasn't any damage to your car, there is no need to file a police report.
If there was damage to your bumper and you want it repaired, you could contact your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption