When canI start filing to petition my mother if I’m still a green card holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When canI start filing to petition my mother if I’m still a green card holder?

I just received my 10 year green card this year and I am in the process of filing for my citizenship. I am wondering as to when I can start processing to petition my mother?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to petition your mother, you must naturalize first. If you received your green card based on marriage to a US citizen, you can qualify for naturalization after 3 years of residency. If you obtained it from a different relative or employer, you must be a resident for 5 years. Then, once naturalized, you can file for her.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must be a US citizen in order to be able to petition for your parent so once you become a US citizen, as soon as you do, you will be able to petition for your mother.  It is currently taking about 4-5 months to get citizenship from the time you file so if everything goes smoothly for you, in about 6 months or so you might be eligible to petition for your mother.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption