What to do if I purchased a mattress less than 2 weeks ago from a local vendor but have found that it is enhancing my chronic back problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a mattress less than 2 weeks ago from a local vendor but have found that it is enhancing my chronic back problems?

The sales receipt says 30 day guarantee but when I contacted the vendor he stated he could do nothing but offer a 20% discount on another purchase. What Can I do?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was no 30-day guaranty, you would have no recourse: the seller is not responsible for the fact that you find that the product is unsuitable for you. If there is a guaranty, you can enforce it, however: so if there is a 30-day guarantee without limitations on it, you should be able to return the mattress for your money back. If the seller will not honor his or her guarantee, your recourse would be to sue the seller, based on the guarantee, for your money; one good option is to sue in small claims court, where filing fees are low, you can act as your own attorney, and cases move fairly quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption