If a no contact with victim order is part of parole because of a statutory rape, can the parolee contact the victim after he is off parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a no contact with victim order is part of parole because of a statutory rape, can the parolee contact the victim after he is off parole?

The victim will be over the age of 18 when the parolee is off parole.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would not suggest that either party contact each other.  Please, please, please go and speak with an attorney which ever party is writing this.  As the parolee or convicted rapist you could open yourself up to further charges like harrassment, etc. should things go bad.  As the victim you could be opeining him up to charges and further punishment and even speculation that if you prosecuted on your own you some how lied.  Not good.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would not suggest that either party contact each other.  Please, please, please go and speak with an attorney which ever party is writing this.  As the parolee or convicted rapist you could open yourself up to further charges like harrassment, etc. should things go bad.  As the victim you could be opeining him up to charges and further punishment and even speculation that if you prosecuted on your own you some how lied.  Not good.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption