Can a probation officer add new violations and or classes without me knowing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer add new violations and or classes without me knowing?

I do not get along with my probation officer and she has said that even though I have paid my fees, and done the classes, and completed my community service, she is going to revoke my probation. She says I have multiple violations and new classes to take. However, she wont tell me by email or phone what those classes are nor the violations are? How am I suppose to fix this if she wont tell me what the violations are or when they occurred?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, if the terms of your probation are being changed per the exiting court order or are being revoked, your probation officer has to have a motion filed in court with notice to you giving you an opportunity to respond under Due Process considerations under the federal and all state constitutions. I suggest that you may want to consult with a criminal defense attorney further about your situation.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, if the terms of your probation are being changed per the exiting court order or are being revoked, your probation officer has to have a motion filed in court with notice to you giving you an opportunity to respond under Due Process considerations under the federal and all state constitutions. I suggest that you may want to consult with a criminal defense attorney further about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption