If a mobile park owner requires pre-approval for my buyer to remain there, can they legally offer to sell them one of their own leaving me no buyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mobile park owner requires pre-approval for my buyer to remain there, can they legally offer to sell them one of their own leaving me no buyer?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if the scario you have written here would give rise to a claim of interference with contract.  I would speak with an attorney in your area. If the owner deliberately with held approval in order to sabotage your contract and offer their own unit then you may have a claim.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption