How can you find out if there are liens or judgements on a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you find out if there are liens or judgements on a property?

I was told that a property I own has liens or judgements on it but they are in the previous owner’s name.

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Some counties in Ohio - such as Hamilton County - have listed this information on line.  What one would do with out the use of the internet is to go to the recorder's office in the county in which you live and do a search by either property address or block and lot if that is how the property is recorded.  There are people that provide this service as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption