Can an employer withhold vacation payif an employee isterminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer withhold vacation payif an employee isterminated?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, an employer cannot withhold vacation pay if you are terminated.  You earned the vacation pay and it should be paid out to you upon your departure from the company unless as part of the contract you give it up if fired for cause. Talk to the department of labor in your state about this and see if the agency has any rulings on this.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption