If a home is condemned and has to be torn down, will homeowners insurance cover this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home is condemned and has to be torn down, will homeowners insurance cover this?

If a home has mold issues, really bad wiring issues and structural issues, would it just be torn down and rebuilt? If so, would homeowners in cover this? Would the current mortgage just transfer over to new home? This would also be in a unincorporated area.

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy answer to this question--you need to consult with an attorney who can evalute the policy and the situation in detail. Here are some things to bear in mind:

1) The issue with regards to wiring, structure, and mold is a) can the conditions be remediated without tearing down the whole building, or b) does it have to be a tear down and rebuild. The law does not require one solution or another; the issue is, if there are code violations and/or significant safety/health issues, what *can* be done and what is *economical* to do.

2) Insurance policies are contracts; whether and what it will cover depends on the coverage terms of the policy. You need to review your specific policy to know.

3) It is likely the case where if the rebuilt home could be considered a "renovation"--even a VERY thorough one--the old mortgage would stay in effect. But if it is considered a new structure, probably not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption