If Iown my mobile home but have gotten behind on the lot rent, can the landowner make me move my home in 7 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iown my mobile home but have gotten behind on the lot rent, can the landowner make me move my home in 7 days?

I own my mobile home but rent the lot from my cousin. I have had some money problems and have gotten 2 months behind on the lot rent. How quickly can she make me move?

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Doyou have a rental agreement for the land?  If not then you are probably considered a month to month tenant on the property and you will need to be give 30 days notice to vacate the premises - or land as the situation is here.  Now, the laws are generally very strict when it comes to service of the various notices and legal paperwork in landlord tenant situations.  If it is not properly done then any action to remove you could be thrown out by a court.  Is it possible that you could work out an agreement with your cousin for the time being?  Otherwise, if you are served then please get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption