If a home inspection is cancelled by no fault of either party, do I need to agree to still allow it to be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home inspection is cancelled by no fault of either party, do I need to agree to still allow it to be done?

Our Realtor is representing both the buyer and seller in this home sell. In our original agreement the inspection had to be done by the 18th. He set up the inspection for the 15th. The inspector cancelled the inspection due to a family reunion and wanted to reschedule for the 19th. We were going to be out of town and it was after the date it had to be done by so we said no. Now the realtor wants us to sign an addendum saying we will give more time for the inspection to be done. The realtor said we have to do this since we would not agree to let them do it when they wanted to the 2nd time.

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to sell the house that you presumably have listed, you need to set an alternative time for the home inspection to do what needs to be done where a written report of the inspection is then submitted to both parties. If such does not happen then the buyer has the option to cancel escrow without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption