If a couple gets back together after divorcing are the divorce papers still valid as far as child support and visitation if they later split up again?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a couple gets back together after divorcing are the divorce papers still valid as far as child support and visitation if they later split up again?

My wife and I got back together after our divorce. We stayed together 2 years then split up. I need to know if the divorce papers are null and/or void since we got back together. We have a daughter and I need to know if the terms regarding child support and visitation still apply or would we have to go to court again?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When you say that you "got back together" what do you mean? Did you remarry?  Or did you just live together again?  If you did not legally marry again then I believe that the paper work is still in full force and effect.  If you did remarry then you would have to get divorced again and then these matters would again be litigated.  I am very concerned for you here.  If your ex wife wants to get nit picky she can stick it to you if you technically did not comply with the order over the last two years.  It probably appears on paper that you did not comply with it at all.  Please seek legal help in your area on this.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption