If I have no have insurance but the other driver and they were at fault, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have no have insurance but the other driver and they were at fault, is there anything that I can do?

Asked on January 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you had insurance does not matter in this case since you were not at fault for the accident. In such a situation, you can still make a claim against the other driver since they were the one at fault. Fortuntely, they are insured so your claim can be settled by their insurance company. That having been said, if for some reason you are deemed to have caused the accident, then the other's driver's insurer will settle with them but then make a "subrogation" claim against you for reimbrsement. And if you do not pay, the insurer can sue you in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption