If a condominium owner requests a dated receipt for condo fees, can the management refuse?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a condominium owner requests a dated receipt for condo fees, can the management refuse?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless the condominium association agreement or other document specifically requires that a receipt be provided, yes--there is no law requiring receipts for these sorts of fees. That is why payment should be made in some way that paymentt can be proven, such as by credit card or by check.

More generally, there is no requirement in the law for receipts in most circumstances--that's why it's always a good idea to only make payments by some provably method (i.e. not in cash, or by check made out "to cash.")

Of course, there is no good reason why the condo management should refuse to provide a receipt, which means it would be an even-better-than usual idea to take your own steps to make sure that you can prove the date and receipient of payment. When people act in a way that makes it difficult to prove something, you have to wonder if they have a reason for doing that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption