If a company offers an apprenticeship program are they required to move you foward?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company offers an apprenticeship program are they required to move you foward?

I recently completed an apprenticeship program at my company and instead of moving me forward they internally hired someone for the position who was not qualified and has to be trained from the ground up. Basically he gets more pay and is basically going through the apprenticeship program. and I pretty much got “demoted”.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No one is required to move you up from any internship, apprenticeship or hired position. This is the gamble you take when you work for certain companies over other companies. It would be different of course if you had a signed contract with the company with a provision that absolutely guarantees you the job at the end of the designated apprenticeship. If you do have a contract, bring it up to the personnel department and explain that to hire the other would constitute a breach of contract and they must make it right. If you don't have a contract, you need to figure out where you stand right now and if you would need to consider this a constructive firing for reasons other than your performance. It may not hurt to discuss with a labor lawyer who represents plaintiff employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption