What is the law regarding mandatory medical wellness and bio-metric screenings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding mandatory medical wellness and bio-metric screenings?

I found out today that my employer is requiring medical wellness and bio-metric screenings from all employees. I’ve found dissenting information on the internet. Can they actually require this as a condition of employment or charge me more for insurance than others who are willing to give up their medical information with no regard to their medical privacy? I’d like to go into my refusal to do so armed with real information or expect that I’m at their mercy and try to find a new job by the end of the month?

Asked on July 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can require you to participate, and you be required to pay more for insurance than those who participate (or potentally be denied employer-provided health insurance). Remember: the law does not guaranty you work-provided health insurance; employers choose to provide it as a benefit (and not all jobs do provide it). The employer has the right to, with this benefit, impose conditions designed to reduce their cost (e.g. wellness programs). If you don't cooperate, they can charge you more or refuse you participation n the health insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption