Can my employer deny me to bring my service dog to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer deny me to bring my service dog to work?

I have a service dog that I need to bring it to work. What can my employer legally ask of me and can they deny me? They are waiting me to get paperwork from my doctor before they tell me yes or no to bringing my service dog to work.

Asked on July 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They can deny the dog only IF it would be unreasonably dangerous or disruptive to have it at work: the employer's obligation is to make a "reasonable accomodation" to your condition, not do whatever you want or need. So, examples:
1) A well-behaved dog to an office: they have to let you have it.
2) A well-behaved dog when you are a security officer who mans a check point: they have to let you have it.
3) A dog that will not stop barking or is viscious: they refuse it, since it will disrupt work or possibly injure people.
4) A dog, no matter how well behaved, to a medical facility (e.g. if you are a nurse or health aide) or a food service establishment or food retailer: they can deny it because it is not hygenic to have a go in those settings.
5) A dog if you work around heavy equipment, conveyor belts (e.g. in a warehouse), etc.--they can deny it, because it's not safe to have an animal in that situation.
In short, if the dog can be there without imposing a health, safety, or liability issue, or disrupting work, they'd have to let you have it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption