What can I do if I recently bought a home with cracked foundation but this information was not disclosed by the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I recently bought a home with cracked foundation but this information was not disclosed by the seller?

This crack is along one of the basement walls. Also, it was missed by the home inspector and the only reason I found out about it was because one of my neighbors informed me about previous repairs done to the wall. How should I proceed legally with this matter?

Asked on July 26, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The former owner may not be responsible or liable for this. First, even if the inspector missed it, if there is a visible crack that the inspector could or should have caught, the seller is most likely not responsible, because they are generally only liale for failing to disclose "latent" or hidden defects; defects that are visible or obvious, even if they happen to be overlooked, are ones that the buyer is presumed to have had the opportunity to see and negotiate over, and the failure to do so generally means taking the property with the fault or flaw.

Second, a seller is only liable for failure to disclose defects if the seller were actually aware of them. So if this seller were not the one to have made those previous repairs (e.g. they were made by a prior owner) and was not aware of them, they had no duty to disclose (the law does not expect or require you to disclose anything you don't know about).

Based on what you write, there is a reasonable chance you cannot hold the seller liable. However, given the likely cost of repairs, you should consult in detail with a real estate attorney, and let him/her advise you as to your rights and whether you have a viable claim.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption