Can I look for a job while on medical leave under FMLA?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I look for a job while on medical leave under FMLA?

I’m on medical leave and know I will be laid off when I return as a part of a larger lay off.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can definitely look for a new job while you are on Family and Medical Leave Act leave, just as you may look for a job while actively working--even if you're working pursuant to a contract or employment agreement.

All the Family and Medical Leave Act does is guaranty eligible employees, working at covered employers, the right to take up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave per year for their own or a family member's medical needs, or for the birth or adoption of a child. Other than that, it has no effect, for good or ill, on your rights. So since an employee always has the right to look for a new job, you have the right to look for a new job while on Family and Medical Leave Act leave. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption