If a child is physically abused by a parent using a sharp object and causes minor bleeding, is this considered a felony or a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child is physically abused by a parent using a sharp object and causes minor bleeding, is this considered a felony or a misdemeanor?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Each state in this country has its own statutes to determine whether the incident you have written about should be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. Ultimately the final decision on the subject is to be determined by the trier of fact as to this criminal matter. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption