What to do if my former wife was court ordered to sell out marital home and refuses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former wife was court ordered to sell out marital home and refuses?

She had her boyfriend and family move in and refuses to grant me access.

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well she is in contempt of court and you may need to go back to court to deal with the issue.  Judges do not like it when parties ignore their orders.  You can also see if the judge will order the "squatters" removed although to her they are guests (and she does have equal rights here).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption