Do I have any grounds to sue my ex-husband, if e listed me as a co-signer on an auto loan without my consent while we were still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any grounds to sue my ex-husband, if e listed me as a co-signer on an auto loan without my consent while we were still married?

I’m pretty sure he forged my signature on the title loan on my car and sold it during our seperation. Finally, he refuses to make any payments on an HOA debt that is now in collections and is foreclosing my home.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he and you were owners of a home subject to an HOA, you are both responsible for that debt regardless of any court order to the contrary. Until a contract has fully changed names to someone else, both individuals would be liable under the contract. As to the title loan, or initial auto loan, you can easily prove forgery and you should file a police report regarding this matter then bring this up in court when you sue him for contempt of order and reimbursement of fees to repair your credit report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption