Can I stop paying alimony to my ex-wife after 20 years following our divorce, if I suffered a stroke that rendered me incapable of working?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop paying alimony to my ex-wife after 20 years following our divorce, if I suffered a stroke that rendered me incapable of working?

I am now on disability and in the hospital recovering from a fractured hip.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Your divorce agreement - which is a contract - and the order that incorporates it would have to be reviewed with an eye toward modification due to a change in circumstances.  It sounds as if you have grounds but a lawyer needs to review it with an eye toward state law.  You can not just stop paying.  You would be held in contempt. Seek help asap.  Good luck with you health.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption