What happens when an authorized driver on an another’s policy has an auto accident but with their own car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when an authorized driver on an another’s policy has an auto accident but with their own car?

I own my own car which is insured. I am also an authorized driver on my daughter’s car and am listed on her insurance. I was involved in a minor accident with my car. Does my daughter’s policy have anything to do with my accident? Will her insurance policy penalize her, due to the fact that I am an authorized driver?

Asked on March 12, 2014 under Insurance Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under insurance laws of all states in this coutnry, your mishap will have no negative effect woth respect to your daughter's own insurance policy even though you are an authorized driver for her vehicle. Your own policy will have the negative effect of the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption