I would like to know how to go about regaining full custody of my 8 year old daughterI

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know how to go about regaining full custody of my 8 year old daughterI

My mother now has temporary custody of her out of state. My mother came to visit me for Easter of last year. At that time I went on a drug binge and when I returned back to my residence and I found that my mother took my child back with her. I have been clean and sober for over a year now. This is my first attempt to legally regain custody. I have asked my mother several times to return her to me and she will not. Can you please just get me on the right path to get started?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not as simple as asking your mother to return her. It is great you have been clean and sober for over a year...now you need to get the court involved and any counselors you have. You need to go immediately and hire a family attorney to discuss your next steps. You will need to file motions in court and it won't be overnight. You need to show you are permanently clean and sober, that you can provide a safe and healthy environment for your child and you can support your child. The court may begin with supervised visitation and slowly go from there but it will be a start.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption