If my child is 2 years old but his father has not had any contact with us at all, how do I go about terminatg his parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child is 2 years old but his father has not had any contact with us at all, how do I go about terminatg his parental rights?

He is not on the birth certificate or supported him at all. What I’m trying to do is make it so there forth he can’t have any thing to do with my son. Like custody or take him come me in the future. What should I do?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the biological fathe ris not on your child's birth certificate and there is no court order declaring him the father of your child then there simply is no need for you to even try and terminate the parental rights of him even if you legally could.

You cannot terminate the father's parental rights once established. Only he can through a court ordered adoption process freely and voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption