How doI go about drafting a prenuptial agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI go about drafting a prenuptial agreement?

I am goning marry Indonesian girl once she get here on her K1 visa.

Asked on March 18, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to draft an agreement is to go to a family or matrimonial law attorney and ask him or her to draft it for you. I don't say this merely to drum up work for colleagues, but because given that you are talking about an agreement that can potentially affect the distribution of thousands, tens of thousand, hundreds of thousands, or more of assets in the event of the dissolution of marriage, as well affect support obligations and other rights, it's well worth spending a few hudred dollars on a lawyer to make sure you get something that accurately reflects you wishes and is legally enforceable.

If you insist on doing it yourself, you can find sample agreeements easily on the web. You should download some samples, then look up MD family and domemstic relations law to see what limitations are on prenups, or what requirements for their enforceability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption