What to do if I want to apply for my son to enter the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to apply for my son to enter the US?

My son is 29 years old but unmarried living in Pakistan. I am a green card holder living with my other son in in the; he is US citizen. This son applied for my other son back in Pakistan under an F4 category, almost 3 years ago. Now I wish to apply for him under an F2B category. Will he still remain under the F4 category as well if I do so? Can I apply for him? What if he gets married during the process? Will F2B cancel or will it effect the F4 also?

Asked on July 25, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The private attorney assisting you will need to know all details. Please contact an attorney. I would be happy to assist you. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption