What is my best course of action if the person that hit me in an automobile accidents has no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my best course of action if the person that hit me in an automobile accidents has no insurance?

After the accident happened the person in the other car claimed that he just bought it a week ago. He did not have a drivers license or any insurance papers all he had was the registration papers of the original owner. The police made a report of the crash. The accident happened on a strret on which I was going east ; he tried to make a left turn from a stop sign street tying go west.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have uninsured motorist coverage? If not, your only recourse is to sue the other driver/owner.

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you should do is advise your own insurance company of the motor vehicle accident.  They can help you with the claims process. They will also help you determine whether you have uninsured motorist coverage under your own policy.  Best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption