What to do if someone hits your car and they have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone hits your car and they have no insurance?

A person hit my car. They were at fault. I have their registration and insurance info.no police report. I contacted there insurance and it’s expired. What do I do?

Asked on February 19, 2016 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have uninsured motorist coverage? If so, then you can file a property damage claim (i.e. for cost of repairs to your car) through your insurance company. If you were injured, you could also file a separate personal injury claim as an uninsured motorist claim, again through your insurer. If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party. If you sue win, you can obtain a judgment, which can be enforced with a wage garnishment and/or lien on their property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption