Can a minor child enter the US without a parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor child enter the US without a parent?

I’m a Bangladeshi. My sister is a US citizen. My 3 daughters and I got permanent residency visas to the of US in the F4 category. I am the primary applicant. I went to the US with 2 of my daughters and came back a month later (I’m in Bangladesh). Now, can my youngest daughter who is 15 go to the US with her aunt and cousins or she must be accompanied by me? Will she face any problem during the immigration process?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Please have a United States attorney knowledgeable in Immigration and Visa law help you in this matter. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable attorney can help you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

IMMIGRATION AND VISA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption