If I signed a non-compete with my former employer but always paid me late, does this void the agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a non-compete with my former employer but always paid me late, does this void the agreement?

I worked for an online company for the last year. My contract was terminated last month. I signed that I would not work with any clients of the company for 1 year after termination. However, we were supposed to be paid every 2 weeks and payments were severely late, up to 2 weeks late. Does this render the contract void?

Asked on January 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, late payments would not void the agreement, since simply being paid late--while understandably and obviously frustrating and complicating for your finances--is not a sufficiently "material," or critical breach, to terminate or void the agreement. You *were* paid for your employment, whioh means your received consideration, or something of value, for your agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption