What can I do if my personal car got towed while delivering for my job so my employer paid to get it out but informed me that I had to pay them back a little from each check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my personal car got towed while delivering for my job so my employer paid to get it out but informed me that I had to pay them back a little from each check?

Do I have to pay them back? Another driver I know got a company car towed while doing the same job and he didn’t have to pay; I think cause it was a company car. What’s the difference were both doing the same job? Can they legally make me pay?

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can e made to pay. The fact si that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit. This includes making an employee pay for an incident such as yours. So unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, or there is some form of legally actionablr discrimination at play, you will have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption