can there still be a settlement offer during jury selection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can there still be a settlement offer during jury selection?

Today was the trial date for my case and I was told today that the judge told both sides not to mediate so they started the jury selection and will continue tomorrow. With that being said can the defense make a settlement offer during this process? I am the plaintiff

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Of course there can be a settlement offer during jury selection: there can be a settlement offer and settlement at any time up to just before the judgment is handed down in the case (i.e. to just before the court decides who wins and who loses). A surprising number of cases, in fact, settle shortly before the jurty comes back with a verdict.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption