If I worked for a company and now they are holding my paycheck because I refuse to continue working for them, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked for a company and now they are holding my paycheck because I refuse to continue working for them, what can I do?

Asked on August 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: there is no legal basis for an employer to withhold an employee's paycheck because he or she will not continue to work for that employer, so based on what you write, you should win any lawsuit. If the amount at stake is less than the limit for your small claims court, suing in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") is a cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption