How long should you have to wait to get an item covered under warranty repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should you have to wait to get an item covered under warranty repaired?

I sent a TV in for repair almost 4 months ago. It was under warranty. I have called the company several times but they keep giving me the runaround. What can I do?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the warranty included any kind of a deadline for service, then the company has until that deadline passes, but no longer. If there is no deadline, then they have a "reasoanble" time, and it's when that seems to have passed that you might take action. Of course, if they don't voluntarily act (e.g. fix the TV and return it; or if they can't fix it, just sent it back as it was; or send you a new TV; etc.), you'd have to file a lawsuit against them to seek compensation or force them to honor their warranty obligations. A lawsuit can be expensive or difficult, especially if they are not a local company (it's always a bit trickier to sue someone  in a different state). You should therefore consider whether it is in fact taking action in this case, or whether you may be better off "writing off" the TV and getting a new one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption