If I work for a state corrections facility and have recently learned that it intends to put hidden cameras with audio in our work areas, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a state corrections facility and have recently learned that it intends to put hidden cameras with audio in our work areas, is that legal?

It is dong this in order to monitor the officers behavior and conversations. These are to be hidden without our knowledge as to where they are located and monitored. Is this legal for them to do that without our knowledge?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal for your employer, a state corrections facility to place hidden cameras with audio in your work area. You and other employees have been placed on notice about this. Given the type of work you do, the installation of the cameras with audio seems to be a wise idea from a safety perspective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption