What are my rights if my sick time is set up in 4 hour increments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my sick time is set up in 4 hour increments?

I work for a school corporation as a custodian. We were recently switched from hourly/salary to straight hourly. Our sick time system is set up to only be taken in 4 hour increments. Our pay is paid by the quarter hour. The system works fine when you take your time off in 4 hour increments. However, what about when you can’t do it on a 4 hour increment? Lets say I work 6 hours of my scheduled 8 and an emergency comes up. I am forced to take 4 hours of sick time to cover the 2 hours I miss. So since I worked 6 hours and had to take 4 hours of sick time, shouldn’t I be paid for 10 hours that day?

Asked on June 8, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are hourly, you have to be paid for all hours actually worked--so if you worked 6 hours before having an emergency, you have to be paid for six hours of work. If they will only pay out sick time on 4 hours increments (even when less than 4 hours are used), they would then end up paying you for 10 hours. Note that none of it would be at overtime rates--overtime is only when you actually *work* enough hours, not when you are paid on some other (e.g. vacation or sick leave) basis.

What they can do is force you to use at least 4 hours of sick leave no matter how little you need--so even if you only needed an hour for a doctor's visit, they can force you to use 4 hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption